Awards

AriZoni Award Winners 2021

Actor in a Supporting Role (Play):
Scott Sims, Charles in "Dracula"

Hair and Makeup Design:

Heather Riddle, "Dracula"

Fight Choreography:

Ric Alpers, "Dracula"

AriZoni Award Nominees 2021

Best Overall Play:
"Dracula"

Best Overall Musical:

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"

Best Overall Youth Musical:

"The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee"

Actress in a Major Role (Musical):

Lacey Dixon, Rona in "Spelling Bee"

Actor in a Major Role (Play):

Joshua Hengst, Dracula in "Dracula"

Rudy Bogojevich, Jonathan/Arthur in "Dracula"

Actor in a Major Role (Musical):

Joshua Merrill, Leaf in "Spelling Bee"

Actor in a Supporting Role (Musical):

Rudy Bogojevich, Chip in "Spelling Bee"

Best Director (Play):

Ric Alpers, "Dracula"  

Dan Ashlock and Susan Gibson, "Holy Matrimony!" 

Best Director (Musical):

Dan Ashlock, "Spelling Bee"  

Best Director (Youth Musical):

Dan Ashlock, "Spelling Bee"  

Musical Direction (Musical):

Elise Kurbat, "Spelling Bee"  

Musical Direction (Youth Musical):

Elise Kurbat, "Spelling Bee"  

Choreography (Musical):

Melody Pierce, "Spelling Bee"  

Choreography (Youth Musical):

Melody Pierce, "Spelling Bee"  

Scenic Design:

Mike Rippenkroeger and Michelle Johnston, "Dracula"

Costume Design:

Heather Riddle, "Dracula"

Abeth Spencer, "Spelling Bee"

Hair and Makeup Design:

Heather Riddle and Dan Ashlock, "Holy Matrimony!"

Lighting Design:

Christian Graca, "Dracula"

Sound Design:

Thomas Graca and Sandi Carll, "Dracula"

Properties Design:

Ric Alpers, "Dracula"

Rising Star

Baylee Horvath as Marcy in "Spelling Bee"

NYA Award Winners 2020

Artist of the Year:
Ryenne Morgon, Wednesday in "The Addams Family"

Outstanding Lead Performance (Jr.):

Paige Schmella, Anna in "Frozen, Jr."

NYA Award Nominees 2020

Outstanding Lead Performance (Musical):
Abbie Golden, Morticia in "The Addams Family"

Jesse Reed, Elsa in "Frozen, Jr."

Outstanding Lead Performance (Play):

 Alec Merrill, Simon/Simon III in "Murder's in the Heir"

Outstanding Lead Performance (Junior Division):

Anora Biggs, Annie in "Annie"

Outstanding Lead Performance (College Division):

Noah Manumaleuga, Gomez in "The Addams Family"

Will Rippenkroeger, Rooster in "Annie"

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Musical):

Isabella Menzel, Alice in "The Addams Family"

Joshua Merrill, Fester in "The Addams Family"

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Play):

Kiana Hindi, Fiona in "Murder's in the Heir" 

McKenzie Jessen, Paula in "Murder's in the Heir"

Outstanding Supporting Performance (Junior Division):

Macey Doyle, Minerva in "Murder's in the Heir"  

Wyatt Dybvig-Pawelko, Pugsley in "The Addams Family"

Outstanding Featured Performance (Musical):

Joshua Allred, Lurch in "The Addams Family"

Outstanding Featured Performance (Junior Division):

Jaxyn Damasco, Molly in "Annie"

Charlie Pettee as Olaf in "Frozen, Jr."

Outstanding Ensemble:

"The Addams Family"

"Murder's in the Heir"

Outstanding Set Design:

Mike Rippenkroeger and Michelle Johnston, "The Addams Family"

Outstanding Musical Direction:

Susan Washburn, "Frozen, Jr."

Outstanding Direction:

Eric Gibson and Nena Rippenkroeger, "Murder's in the Heir"

AriZoni Award Winners 2020

Best Director, Youth Play:
Eric Gibson and Nena Rippenkroeger, "Murder's in the Heir"

AriZoni Award Nominees 2020

Best Overall Youth Play:
"Murder's in the Heir"

Best Overall Youth Musical:

"The Addams Family"

Actor in a Major Role (Youth Play):

Alec Merrill, Simon/Simon III in "Murder's in the Heir"

Joshua Merrill, Mike Davis in "Murder's in the Heir"

Actor in a Supporting Role (Play):

Annie Rightnor, Fiona in "Four Weddings and an Elvis"

Wade Moran, Marvin in "Four Weddings and an Elvis"

Actor in a Supporting Role (Youth Play):

Macey Doyle, Minerva in "Murder's in the Heir"  

Kiana Hindi, Fiona in "Murder's in the Heir" 

McKenzie Jessen, Paula in "Murder's in the Heir"

Set Design (Youth):

Mike Rippenkroeger and Michelle Johnston, "The Addams Family"

Eric Gibson, Mike Rippenkroeger and Michelle Johnston, "Murder's in the Heir"

Lighting Design (Youth):

Eric Gibson, "Murder's in the Heir"

Sound Design (Youth):

Eric Gibson, "The Addams Family"

Rising Star

Charlie Pettee as Olaf in "Frozen, Jr."